2015 Winners

2015 Winners

The EDies JUNE 6, 2015

ORDER OF AWARD PRESENTATIONS:

1) Doris Barnes Retired Educator Lifetime Achievement Award – Margaret Pyszka

2) NH School Administrators Association – Superintendent of the Year Award – Jerome Frew

3) NH College & University Council – Outstanding Teacher in Postsecondary Education Award – Vicki V. May

4) NH Charitable Foundation – Christa McAuliffe Sabbatical Award – Heidi Pauer

5) NH Association of Special Education Administrators- Lifetime Achievement Award – Dr. P. Alan Pardy

6) NH School Counselor Association – School Counselor of the Year Award – Janice Deleault

7) NH Association of School Business Officials – Alexander J. Blastos Distinguished Service Award – Michael J. Trojano

8) NH Association of School Business Officials – School Business Administrator of the Year Award – Stephen T. Bartlett

9) NH Music Educators Association – Distinguished Music Educator of the Year Award – Diane Francoeur

10) Extended Learning Opportunities Network – Extended Learning Opportunity Coordinator of the Year – Sheila Ward

11) NH Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development – Outstanding Educational Leadership Award – Roberta Tenney

12) Plymouth State University – The Dennise Maslakowski Education Award – Rose Colby

13) Foundation for Healthy Communities – Healthy Eating Active Living Award – Pleasant Street School

14) NH Society of Technology in Education – NHSTE Susan Janosz Technology Impact Award – William Carozza

15) NH Society of Technology in Education – NHSTE Pat Keyes Technology-Using Educator Award – Amy Moskwa

16) NH Business Education Association – NH Business Educator of the Year Award – Chuck Bates

17) NH Association of School Principals

18) NH Association of School Principals

  • Assistant Principal of the Year Award – Paul Hoiriis
  • Elementary School Principal of the Year Award – Anna Parrill

19) NH Association of School Principals

20) NH Association of School Principals

21) NH Excellence in Education – Dedication Award – Tom Raffio

22) NH School Boards Association – School Board of the Year Award – Derry Cooperative School Board

23) NH Association of School Psychologists – School Psychologist of the Year Award – Kate Grieve

24) Council for Exceptional Children NH – Special Education Teacher of the Year Award – Kyla Roche

25) NH School Library Media Association – School Librarian of the Year Award – Helen Burnham

26) NH School Library Media Association – Outstanding School Library Program Award – Keene High School/Drew Library

27) NH Art Educators’ Association – NH Art Educator of the Year Award – Denise Freeman

28) NH Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance – NHAHPERD Meritorious Achievement Award – Karyn L. Misenheimer

29) NH Association of World Language Teachers – World Language Teacher of the Year Award – Carmen Gilbert

30) Granite State Reading Council – Reading Teacher of the Year Award – Jennifer Carbonneau

31) NH School Administrators Association – Outstanding Service Award – Nicole Heimarck

32) NH Association of Family & Consumer Sciences – Bonnie Simpson Teacher of the Year – Michelle Grau

33) NH School Nurses’ Association – NH School Nurse of the Year Award – Pamela Murphy

34) NH Department of Education – New Hampshire Teacher of the Year Award – Elizabeth Lichtenberg

35) NH Excellence in Education – Elementary School of the Year – Parker-Varney Elementary School

36) NH Excellence in Education – Middle School of the Year – Ashland Elementary School

37) NH Excellence in Education – Secondary School of the Year – Bow High School

  • Middle School Principal of the Year Award – Paula Southard-Stevens
  • Secondary School Principal of the Year Award – Arthur L. Adamakos