2014 Winners

2014 NH “ED”ies Award Recipients
Art Educator of the Year
Assistant Principal of the Year
Business Education Achievement Award
Business Administrator of the Year
Christa McAuliffe Award
Distinguished Music Educator of the Year
Education Award – Phi Delta Kappa
Educator of the Gifted
Elementary School of Excellence
Elementary School Principal of the Year
Excellence in School Library Service Award
Family & Consumer Sciences Teacher of the Year
Healthy Eating Active Living (HEAL) Award
Middle School of Excellence
Outstanding Teaching in Postsecondary Education
Pat Keyes Technology Award
Presidential Award for Excellence in (Mathematics and Science Teaching
Reading Teacher of the Year
School Administrator – Outstanding Service Award

School Board of the Year

School Business Official – Distinguished Service Award
School Counselor of the Year
School Nurse of the Year
School Psychologist of the Year
Secondary School of Excellence
Secondary School Principal of the Year
Social Studies Teacher of the Year
Superintendent of the Year
Supervision & Curriculum Development Award
Susan Janosz Technology Impact Award
Teacher of the Year
World Language Teacher of the Year
Art Educator of the Year
NH Art Educators Association
Martha Rives, Souhegan High School, Amherst
Assistant Principal of the Year
NH Association of School Principals
William Lonergan, Pinkerton Academy, Derry
Business Education Achievement Award
NH Business Education Association
Barbara A. Wirth, UNH at Manchester
Christa McAuliffe Award
NH Charitable Foundation
Michael G. Alberici, Maple Street School, Contoocook
Distinguished Music Educator of the Year
NH Music Educators Association
Thomas D. Stevens, Jr., Prospect Mountain High School, Alton
The Dennise Maslakowski PDK Education Award
Phi Delta Kappa
Judith Lavoie (retired) and Pearl Sandy (retired)
Educator of the Gifted Award
NH Association for Gifted Education
Monica B. Cataldo, East Derry Memorial Elementary School, Derry
Elementary School Finalists
NH Excellence in Education
Elementary School of Excellence
NH Excellence in Education Awards
Jackson Grammar School
Elementary Principal of the Year
NH Association of School Principals
Lois Costa, Adeline C. Marston Elementary School, Hampton
English/Language Arts Teacher of the Year
NH Council of Teachers of English
School Librarian of the Year
(formerly Education Media Professional)
NH School Library Media Association
(formerly NH Educational Media Association)
Sara Zoe Patterson, New Franklin School, Portsmouth
Family & Consumer Sciences Teacher of the Year
NH Association of Family & Consumer Sciences
Jane C. Smith, Prospect Mountain High School, Alton
Healthy Eating Acvtive Living (HEAL) Award
Foundation for Healthy Communities
Amherst Street Elementary School, Nashua
Middle School of Excellence Finalist
NH Excellence in Education Awards
Middle School of Excellence
NH Excellence in Education Awards
Great Brook School, Antrim
Middle School Principal of the Year
NH Association of School Principals
Outstanding Teaching in Postsecondary Education
NH College and University Council
Dr. Michael Hendery, Southern NH University
Pat Keyes Technology Award
NH Society for Technology in Education
Amy Gentile-Cantone, Swasey Central School, Brentwood
Excellence in Math and Science Teaching
Presidential Awards for Excellence in Math and Science
Reading Teacher of the Year
Granite State Reading Council of the International Reading Association
Donna S. Ciocca, MST, Plymouth State University
School Administrator – Outstanding Service Award
NH School Administrators Association
Esther T. Asbell, SAU # 16, Exeter
School Board of the Year
NH School Boards Association
Berlin School Board
Alexander J. Blastos – Distinguished Service Award
NH Association of School Business Officials
James K. Crane (retired)
School Business Administrator of the Year
NH Association of School Business Officials
Marian Alese, Contoocook Valley School District
School Counselor of the Year
NH School Counselors Association
Elementary School Counselor of the Year, Kristen W. Burke, Conway Elementary School

High School Counselor of the Year, Constance Littlefield, Spaulding High School, Rochester

School Nurse of the Year
NH School Nurses Association
Barbara C. Pamboukes, RN, New Franklin School, Portsmouth
School Psychologist Lifetime Achievement Award
NH Association of School Psychologists
Jonas Taub, Plymouth State University
School Psychologist of the Year
NH Association of School Psychologists
Christina Flanders, Laconia School District
Secondary School Finalist
NH Excellence in Education
Secondary School of Excellence
NH Excellence in Education
Timberlane Regional High School, Plaistow
Secondary School Principal of the Year
NH Association of School Principals
Eugene Connolly, Concord High School
Social Studies Teacher of the Year
NH Council for the Social Studies
Andrew J. Otocka, Nashua North High School
Special Education Director of the Year
NH Association of Special Education Administrators
Special Educator of the Year
NH Council for Exceptional Children
Superintendent of the Year
NH School Administrators Association
Dr. Carl M. Ladd, SAU # 58, Groveton
Supervision & Curriculum Development Award
NH Association for Supervision and
Curriculum Development
Dr. Christopher Harper, Pinkerton Academy, Derry
Susan Janosz Technology Impact Award
NH Society for Technology in Education
Tony Baldasaro, Virtual Learning Academy, Exeter
Teacher of the Year
NH Department of Education
Joseph Lee, Pinkerton Academy, Derry
Technology Education Teacher of the Year
NH Technology Education Association
World Language Teacher of the Year
NH Association of World Language Teachers
Rebecca Lynn Rush, Northwood School