2002 Winners

The information listed below was current in 2002. Individuals may no longer be associated with the school listed.
Any corrections or changes should be sent to
info@edies.org.

2002 NH “ED”ies Award Recipients
Art Educator of the Year
Assistant Principal of the Year
Business Education Achievement Award
Christa McAuliffe Award
D.A.R.E. Officer of the Year – Beaudry
D.A.R.E. Officer of the Year – Ketchie
Distinguished Music Educator of the Year – Blake
Distinguished Music Educator of the Year – Greene
Driver Education Teacher of the Year
Educational Media Professional
Educator of the Gifted
Elementary School Finalist – Hampstead Central
Elementary School Finalist – Pine Tree
Elementary School Finalist – Washington
Elementary School of Excellence – Belmont
Elementary School Principal of the Year
English Teacher of the Year
Environmental Educator – Elementary Level
Environmental Educator – Informal Science
Environmental Educator – Secondary Level

Faculty Member of the Year
Humanities Treat Award
Middle School Finalist – West Running Brook
Middle School of Excellence – Merrimack Valley
Middle School Principal of the Year
Pat Keyes Technology Educator of the Year
Presidential Award (Math) – Elementary Level
Presidential Award (Math) – Secondary Level
Presidential Award (Science) – Secondary Level
School Administrator – Outstanding Service Award
School Board of the Year

School Counselor of the Year
School Nurse of the Year
School Psychologist of the Year
Secondary School Finalist – Souhegan
Secondary School of Excellence – Hillsboro-Deering
Special Education Administrator

Social Studies Teacher of the Year – Elementary
Social Studies Teacher of the Year РSecondary 
Superintendent of the Year
Supervision & Curriculum Development Award
Teacher of the Year
Technology Education Teacher of the Year
Technology Education – Program Excellence
Technology Education – Impact Award
World Language Teacher of the Year
Art Educator of the Year
NH Art Educators Association
Trina Wick-Patnaude, Merrimack Valley School District
Assistant Principal of the Year
NH Association of School Principals

Carol Mack, Matthew Thornton Elementary School

Business Education Achievement Award
NH Business Education Association
Patricia Tucker, Littleton High School
Christa McAuliffe Award
NH Charitable Foundation

Katherine R. Morgan, Oyster River High School

D.A.R.E. Officer of the Year
NH State Police D.A.R.E. Program
Howard J. Beaudry, Jr., Ashland School
Ronald W. Ketchie, Merrimack Middle School
Distinguished Music Educator of the Year
NH Music Educators Association
Carole Blake, Nashua School District
Distinguished Music Educator of the Year
NH Music Educators Association

Benjamin Greene, Concord Public Schools

Driver Education Teacher of the Year
NH Driver Education Teachers Association
Thomas Aiello, Salem High School
Educational Media Professional
NH Educational Media Association

Nancy J. Keane, Rundlett Middle School

Educator of the Gifted Award
NH Association for Gifted and Talented Education
Francia A. Barksdale, Nashua School District
Elementary School Finalist
NH Excellence in Education Awards

Hampstead Central School (Dillard Collins, Principal)
Pine Tree Elementary School (Laura Jawitz, Principal)
Washington Elementary School (Suzanne Lull,
Lead Head Teacher)

Elementary School of Excellence
NH Excellence in Education Awards
Belmont Elementary School (Emily Spear, Principal)
Elementary School Principal of the Year
NH Association of School Principals

Kenneth Williams, Peter Woodbury School

English Teacher of the Year
NH Association of Teachers of English
Mark Holding, Merrimack High School
Environmental Educator – Elementary Level
NH Environmenatl Educators

Constance Roberge, Peter Woodbury School-Elementary
Kathe Cussen, Hampstead Middle School-Secondary
Sandra W. Martin, Little Nature Museum, Hopkinton-Informal

Faculty Member of the Year
NH College and University Council
Dr. Martin J. Bradley, Southern NH University
Humanities Treat Award
NH Humanities Council

Katherine R. Morgan, Oyster River High School

Middle School Finalist
NH Excellence in Education Awards
West Running Brook Middle School (Mary Ann Connors-Krikorian, Principal)
Middle School of Excellence
NH Excellence in Education Awards

Merrimack Valley Middle School (Mary Estee, Principal)

Middle School Principal of the Year
NH Association of School Principals
Linda Raines, Hillsboro-Deering Middle School
Pat Keyes Technology Educator of the Year
NH Society for Technology in Education

Jashua Gajowski, Conant Elementary School

Presidential Award (Math)
Presidential Awards for Excellence in
Math and Science
Catherine A. Stavenger, Memorial Elementary School-Elementary
Catherine Brownrigg Burns, McKelvie Middle School-Secondary
Presidential Award (Science)
Presidential Awards for Excellence in
Math and Science
Diane B. Savage, Nashua Senior High School-Secondary
School Administrator – Outstanding Service Award
NH School Administrators Association

Mark R. Masterson, SAU #55

School Board of the Year
NH School Boards Association
Laconia School Board
School Counselor of the Year
NH School Counselor Association

Allan LaFleur, Jonathan M. Daniels School

School Nurse of the Year
NH School Nurses Association
Maureen Krustapentus, Charlotte Avenue School
School Psychologist of the Year
NH Association of School Psychologists

Barbara Cascadden, Rochester School District

Secondary School Finalist
NH Excellence in Education Awards
Souhegan High School (Ted Hall, Principal)
Secondary School of Excellence
NH Excellence in Education Awards

Hillsboro-Deering High School (Michael Henderson, Principal)

Social Studies Teacher of the Year
NH Council for the Social Studies
Susan M. Frost, Canaan Elementary School-Elementary
Theodore R. Miller, Keene High School-Secondary
Special Education Administrator of the Year
NH Association of Special Education Administrators
Colleen Bovi, Timberlane Regional School District
Superintendent of the Year
NH School Administrators Association

Darrell J. Lockwood, SAU #19

Supervision & Curriculum Development Award
NH Association for Supervision and
Curriculum Development
Dr. Mary Elizabeth McNeil, Plymouth State College
Teacher of the Year
NH Teacher of the Year Association

Nancy B. McIver, Lin-Wood School

Technology Education Teacher of the Year
NH Technology Education Association

Mark Romano, Hudson School District – Teacher
Hudson Memorial Middle School-Program

Technology Education – Program Excellence
NH Society for Technology in Education

Daniel F. Hudkins, Sunapee School District-Impact
World Language Teacher of the Year
NH Association of World Languages

Peter L. Laliberte, Nashua High School