2017 Award Recipients

CONGRATULATIONS
2017 NH EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION
AWARD RECIPIENTS!

Doris Barnes Retired Educator Lifetime Achievement Award
Jeanne Chute

NH School Administrators Association
Superintendent of the Year Award – Kathleen Murphy

NH School Administrators Association
Outstanding Service Award – Karen Burnell

NH Charitable Foundation
Christa McAuliffe Sabbatical Award – Heather Drolet

NH Council for the Social Studies
Donald R. Marquis Memorial Teacher of the Year Award – Dennis Perreault

NH School Counselor Association
School Counselor of the Year Award – Trish Griswold

NH Association of School Business Officials
Alexander J. Blastos Distinguished Service Award – Joshua Peach

NH Association of School Business Officials
School Business Administrator of the Year Award – Karen Lessard

NH Music Educators Association
Distinguished Music Educator of the Year Award – Glen D’Eon

Extended Learning Opportunities Network
Extended Learning Opportunity Coordinator of the Year – Dean Graziano

NH Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development
Outstanding Educational Leadership Award – Susan H. Copley, PhD

Plymouth State University
Dennise Maslakowski Education Award – Dr. Virginia M. Barry

NH Association of School Principals
NHASP Assistant Principal of the Year – Kelly Parker

NH Association of School Principals
NHASP Elementary Principal of the Year – Kimberly Yarlott

NH Association of School Principals
NHASP Charles A. Napoli Award Secondary School Principal of the Year – Brian M. Stack

NH Association of School Principals
NHASP Middle School Principal of the Year – Michael Fournier

NH Excellence in Education
Special Recognition Award – Virginia M. Barry, PhD

NH Excellence in Education
Special Recognition Award – Attorney Theodore E. Comstock

NH School Boards Association
School Board of the Year Award – Hopkinton School Board

NH Association of School Psychologists
School Psychologist of the Year Award – Nathaniel Jones

Council for Exceptional Children NH
Special Education Teacher of the Year Award – Ken Fuller

NH School Library Media Association
School Librarian of the Year Award – Donna Zecha

NH School Library Media Association
Outstanding School Library Program Award – Inter-Lakes Jr/Sr High School Library

NH Art Educators’ Association
NH Art Educator of the Year Award – Mary Ann Lessard

NH Association of World Language Teachers
World Language Teacher of the Year Award – Cynthia Hodgdon

NH Association of Family & Consumer Sciences
2017 Bonnie Simpson Teacher of the Year – Bernadette P. Olsen

NH School Nurses’ Association
NH School Nurse of the Year Award – Barbara J. Kelly BS, RN

NH Department of Education
NH Teacher of the Year Award – Tate Aldrich

NH Department of Education
Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics & Science Teaching – Rebecca Cummings
Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics & Science Teaching – Robin Ellwood
Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics & Science Teaching – Ann Gaffney
Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics & Science Teaching – Patrick Kaplo

NH Excellence in Education
Schools of Excellence Finalist– Gilford Elementary School

SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE
Elementary School of Excellence – Pleasant Street School
K-8 School of Excellence – Deerfield Community School
Middle School of Excellence – David R. Cawley Middle School
Secondary School of Excellence – Winnacunnet High School

 

Recent Posts